CATEGORIES: PLANT EXTRACTS
Centella asiatica Benefits:
Centella asiatica extract, also known as Indian pennywort, is a perennial skin remedy that grows near the Indian Ocean. Centella asiatica possesses high concentrations of flavonoids, triterpenic steroids, amino acids, and sugars. Together, these constituents can allow for a wide variety of skin benefits such as anti-aging, moisturizing, and skin soothing properties. 1
Centella asiatica is well-known for containing madecassoside, a skincare ingredient also known as gota kola. For this reason, Centella asiatica extract may also be referred to as gotu kola extract. The benefits of gotu kola provide strong anti-aging benefits due to its ability to intrinsically protect skin molecules from degradation. As a result, Centella asiatica infused products may potentially work to prolong the skin’s youthful appearance. 2 Topical application of Centella asiatica products can also help bolster skin barrier function. This improves moisture-retention in the skin, which may inadvertently induce a skin-soothing effect. With its benefits combined, Centella asiatica is viable ingredient to alleviate skin dryness, while enhancing the skin’s overall quality and appearance.
- Ratz-Łyko, A. et al. Moisturizing and antiinflammatory properties of cosmetic formulations containing Centella asiatica extract. Indian journal of pharmaceutical sciences 78.1, 27 (2016)
- Bylka, W. et al. Centella asiatica in cosmetology. Postepy Dermatol Alergol 30, 46-49 (2013)