Pro-Retinol Skincare Benefits:
In general, Vitamin A is often referred to in skincare as retinol; the active form of retinol (Vitamin A) is retinoic acid. The body is capable of converting retinol into retinoic acid. Therefore, the term “pro-retinol,” in skincare, is used to describe precursor forms to retinoic acid, which includes molecules such as retinaldehyde and retinyl esters. However, rather than listing these molecules, cosmetic products often label “pro-retinol” as a way to indicate a product’s potential to form retinoic acid once in contact with specific enzymes in the skin.
Benefits of pro-retinol include anti-aging and skin rejenerating properties. Topical application of pro-retinol has also been shown to improve skin moisture levels, altogether working to enhance the appearance and texture of one’s complexion, fine lines and wrinkles. 1
- Lohani, A, et al. Nanotechnology-based cosmeceuticals. ISRN dermatology (2014)